Wednesday, April 1, 2009
[…] (See Elshtain, "Roe v. Wade: Speaking the Unspeakable," in George, ed. Great Cases in Constitutional Law, 2000, p. 178.)

But I want to talk about wildlife here, not abortions. Animals, unlike abortions, are popular; people wouldn't take their kids to the San Diego Zoo to see a fetus removal. And where the wolves are concerned, those legislators in Idaho may be howling up the wrong tree. It's all about the Constitution's Property Clause.

The Property Clause is found in Article IV, Section 3 of the Constitution; it declares:

"The Congress shall have Power to dispose of and make all needful Rules and Regulations respecting the Territory or other Property belonging to the United States; and nothing in this Constitution shall be so construed as to Prejudice any Claims of the United States, or of any particular State."