Tuesday, November 27, 2007
[…] Of course, if you really want to read about how we have a Constitution heavily influenced by the Old and New Testaments, well, you can find that out there too. Christianity and the Constitution: The Faith of Our Founding Fathers by John Eidsmoe (Grand Rapids, MI: Baker Books, 1987) is an argument that religious leanings shaped the thoughts of the delegates at the 1787 Constitutional Convention, and the results are evident in the great document itself. For example, Eidsmoe notes that Article I, Section 7 of the Constitution, concerning the presentment of legislation to the executive, reads "If any Bill shall not be returned by the President within ten Days (Sundays excepted) after it shall have been presented to him, the Same shall be a Law, in like Manner as if he had signed it..." This reference to Sunday, Eidsmoe insists, is a part of the Ten Commandments written into our basic law--Exodus 20:8-10 admonishing: "But the seventh day is the sabbath of the Lord thy God; in it thou shalt not do any work."