Tuesday, February 24, 2009
[…] Obama has made no formal announcement of plans to take over the census, but numerous press reports last week – citing unnamed senior administration officials – said that he planned to have the Census Bureau’s director report directly to White House staff." From this article.

Well what about it? Is the President, with his reported plan to have more hands on involvement, ignoring the Constitution when it comes to the census?

Let's start at the beginning and note specifically what the Constitution says about a census. The relevant text is in Article 1, Section 2: "The actual Enumeration shall be made within three Years after the first Meeting of the Congress of the United States, and within every subsequent Term of ten Years, in such Manner as they shall by Law direct." The emphasis is mine, because that's really the bone of contention here. What, exactly, has Congress by law directed?

As so often is the case in matters like this, Congress passed the buck: they simply directed the Executive branch to worry about the census.